uthorities continue to place this species in the genus Dendrocopos or Picoides. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
A species of passerine bird in the flowerpecker family Dicaeidae. Sexually dimorphic, the male has navy blue upperparts with a bright red streak down its back from its crown to its tail coverts, while the female and juvenile are predominantly olive green. Originally described by Linnaeus in 1758 in the 10th edition of his work Systema Naturae, with the binomial name of Certhia cruentata among the treecreepers. It has been observed feeding on the figs of Ficus ﬁstulosa and F. grossularoides. The scarlet-backed flowerpecker weaves its pouch-shaped nest hanging from a branch high up in a tree. The nest has a side entrance, typical for those of the flowerpecker family.
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. There is also a huge number of this species inhabiting towns and cities, They often move in large groups and are considered one of the noisiest species of birds. An abudant resident in coastal area such as Labuan Island.
A species of bird formerly placed in the “Old World warbler” assemblage, it but now placed in the family Cisticolidae. It is found in Brunei and nearby by offshore island such as Labuan. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. This aves has one habit that is it like to see themselves into a mirror, “most probabbly the aves do not recognize the image in the mirror as “themselves.” Because of this, the “other” bird in the mirror may be interpreted by their little birdie brains as a threat or a competitor. ” , Wildlife Biologist, Educator). But sciencetifically there is still no right solution in this behaviour.
Also known as the yellow-bellied sunbird, is a southern Far Easternspecies of sunbird. The sunbirds are a group of very small Old Worldpasserine birds which feed largely on nectar, although they will also take insects, especially when feeding young. Their flight is fast and direct on their short wings. Most species can take nectar by hovering, but usually perch to feed most of the time.
Also known as the plain-throated sunbird, is a species of bird in the Nectariniidae family. It is found in a wide range of semi-open habitats in south-east Asia. An audlt male bornensis (endemic subspecies). The brown-throated sunbird primarily feeds on nectar, but it will also take small fruits and berries. Juveniles are fed with insects.
Also known as Mangrove heron or Little heron [Davidson], is a small heron. Striated herons are mostly non-migratory and noted for some interesting behavioral traits. This Aves may be spotted easily along the Bebuloh Laut village area and some other time around the coast of the new Labuan Central market shore area.
They are found mainly on the coast and in inland wetlands where they feed on dead fish and other prey. Adults have a reddish-brown plumage and a contrasting white head and breast which makes them easy to distinguish from other birds of prey. A common resident to Labuan Island. The brahminy kite is about the same size as the black kite (Milvus migrans) and has a typical kite flight, with wings angled, but its tail is rounded unlike the Milvus species, red kite, and black kite, which have forked tails. The breeding season in South Asia is from December to April.
Is a bird of the roller family, so named because of the distinctive blue coin-shaped spots on its wings. The oriental dollarbird was originally described in the genus Coracias. In Labuan Island this aves can be spotted around bare tree trunk. The best place tosee this aves is at the SMK Rancha-Rancha wetland.