A seabird of the frigatebird family Fregatidae, it is the smallest species of frigatebird. It occurs over tropical and subtropical waters across the Indian and Pacific Oceans as well as off the Atlantic coast of Brazil. The lesser frigatebird is a lightly built seabird with brownish-black plumage, long narrow wings and a deeply forked tail. The male has a striking red gular sac which it inflates to attract a mate. Breeding seems to occur between May and December, and it is a rare sightings of this aves around Labuan Island.
The sanderling (Calidris alba) is a small wading bird. It is a circumpolar Arctic breeder, and is a long-distance migrant, wintering south to South America, South Europe, Africa, and Australia. It is highly gregarious in winter, sometimes forming large flocks on coastal mudflats or sandy beaches. This bird is similar in size to a dunlin, but stouter, with a thick bill. The best spot to see this aves is at the Sg. Lada Shoal or Nagalang shore
***Sanderling breeding range. Black border marks southern limit.
The red-necked phalarope (Phalaropus lobatus) is a small wader. This phalarope breeds in the Arctic regions of North America and Eurasia. It is migratory, and, unusually for a wader, winters at sea on tropical oceans. The red-necked phalarope was one of the many bird species originally described by Linnaeus in the landmark 1758 10th edition of his Systema Naturae, where it was given the binomial name of Tringa lobata. It has also been known as the northern phalarope. The red-necked phalarope is about 18 cm (7.1 in) in length, with lobed toes and a straight, fine bill. In Labuan Island the best area to see this aves is at the Nagalang shore or the Sg. lada Wetland.
uthorities continue to place this species in the genus Dendrocopos or Picoides. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
A species of passerine bird in the flowerpecker family Dicaeidae. Sexually dimorphic, the male has navy blue upperparts with a bright red streak down its back from its crown to its tail coverts, while the female and juvenile are predominantly olive green. Originally described by Linnaeus in 1758 in the 10th edition of his work Systema Naturae, with the binomial name of Certhia cruentata among the treecreepers. It has been observed feeding on the figs of Ficus ﬁstulosa and F. grossularoides. The scarlet-backed flowerpecker weaves its pouch-shaped nest hanging from a branch high up in a tree. The nest has a side entrance, typical for those of the flowerpecker family.
A member of the thrush family Turdidae. It breeds in dense coniferous forest and taiga eastwards from Siberia. It is strongly migratory, wintering south to China and Southeast Asia. It is a rare vagrant to western Europe. Migrating birds and wintering birds often form small flocks. It is omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, earthwormsand berries. This is an attractive thrush, with a grey back and head, the latter having a black eyeline, bordered white above and below. The breast and flanks are orange, and the belly white. The sexes are fairly similar, but immatures have a browner back. In 2016 record, an eyebrowed thrush was sighted in Labuan Island in quite a number. Someone would easily spotted this aves almost everywhere on this island during their migration arrival in 2016
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. There is also a huge number of this species inhabiting towns and cities, They often move in large groups and are considered one of the noisiest species of birds. An abudant resident in coastal area such as Labuan Island.
A species of bird formerly placed in the “Old World warbler” assemblage, it but now placed in the family Cisticolidae. It is found in Brunei and nearby by offshore island such as Labuan. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests. This aves has one habit that is it like to see themselves into a mirror, “most probabbly the aves do not recognize the image in the mirror as “themselves.” Because of this, the “other” bird in the mirror may be interpreted by their little birdie brains as a threat or a competitor. ” , Wildlife Biologist, Educator). But sciencetifically there is still no right solution in this behaviour.
The Chinese egret or Swinhoe’s egret (Egretta eulophotes) is a threatened species of egret from east Asia. The plumage is white throughout the bird’s life and resembles the little egret Egretta garzetta. Outside the breeding season the bill is dusky with the basal portion being flesh coloured and the lores and legs are yellow-green, while the iris is yellow. A non-breeding passage migrant or winterer in Labuan Island and usually only one good location to spot this aves is at the Nagalang shore.