The sanderling (Calidris alba) is a small wading bird. It is a circumpolar Arctic breeder, and is a long-distance migrant, wintering south to South America, South Europe, Africa, and Australia. It is highly gregarious in winter, sometimes forming large flocks on coastal mudflats or sandy beaches. This bird is similar in size to a dunlin, but stouter, with a thick bill. The best spot to see this aves is at the Sg. Lada Shoal or Nagalang shore
***Sanderling breeding range. Black border marks southern limit.
Is a bird of the roller family, so named because of the distinctive blue coin-shaped spots on its wings. The oriental dollarbird was originally described in the genus Coracias. In Labuan Island this aves can be spotted around bare tree trunk. The best place tosee this aves is at the SMK Rancha-Rancha wetland.
The Arctic warbler (Phylloscopus borealis) – 13cm is a widespread leaf warbler in birchor mixed birch forest near water throughout its breeding range in Fennoscandiaand northern Asia. It has established a foothold in North America, breeding in Alaska. This warbler is strongly migratory; the entire population winters in southeast Asia. It therefore has one of the longest migrations of any Old World insectivorous bird.
It traditionally included populations that breed in Kamchatka, the Kuril Islandsand Japan, but genetic and vocal evidence strongly suggested these should be treated as separate species, and are all now considered distinct with the Kamchatka leaf warbler in Kamchatka, Hokkaido and the Kuril Islands, and the Japanese leaf warbler in Japan (except Hokkaido).
The nest is on the ground in a low shrub. Like most Old World warblers, this small passerine is insectivorous. In Labuan Island this leaf warbler may be spotted during their wintering migration season around September till April the next year.
The oriental magpie-robin (Copsychus saularis) is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family Turdidae, but now considered an Old World flycatcher. They are distinctive black and white birds with a long tail that is held upright as they forage on the ground or perch conspicuously. They are particularly well known for their songsand were once popular as cagebirds. This widespread species magpie-robin is a resident breeder in Labuan Island. Magpie robins breed mainly from January to June in south-east Asia.
Also known as the blue-crowned green parrot, This is a medium size parrot and primarily green except for a light blue rear crown and nape, pale blue lower back and rump, scalloped shoulders with orange-brown on black coverts, and blackish underwings with green underwing coverts. The species use to be widespread throughout the Labuan Island, but due to trapping and lack of enformcement in mid 80s till recently established the Wildlife Depertment here in Labuan.
Is a species of bird in the Dicaeidae family. It is found widely around Labuan Island. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. The male is blue with an orange belly and rump. Dicaeum trigonostigma melanostigma. Delacour (Birds of Malaysia, 1947) cited a name Dicaeum trigonostigma melanostigma, but because no description accompanied this name, and no type was identified, it was published as a nomen nudum.
Is a small wader in the plover family of birds. There are five races, and the large east Asian forms, C. m. mongolus and C. m. stegmanni, are sometimes given specific status as Mongolian plovers, Charadrius mongolus. If the taxonomic split is accepted, lesser sand plover as then defined becomes Charadrius atrifrons, including the three races atrifrons, pamirensis and schaeferi. It breeds above the tree line in the Himalayas and discontinuously across to bare coastal plains in north-eastern Siberia, with the Mongolian plover in the eastern part of the range; it has also bred in Alaska. It nests in a bare ground scrape, laying three eggs. This species is strongly migratory, wintering on sandy beaches in east Africa, south Asia and Australasia. In Labuan Island it is a common view of this waders during their migration season.