The pin-tailed snipe or pintail snipe (Gallinago stenura) is a species of bird in the family Scolopacidae, the sandpipers. It breeds in northern Russia and migrates to spend the non-breeding season in southern Asia from Pakistan to Indonesia. It is the most common migrant snipe in southern India, Sri Lanka and much of Southeast Asia. It is a vagrant to north-western and northern Australia, and to Kenya in East Africa. These birds forage in mud or soft soil, probing or picking up food by sight. They mainly eat insects and earthworms, but also some plant material.
The sanderling (Calidris alba) is a small wading bird. It is a circumpolar Arctic breeder, and is a long-distance migrant, wintering south to South America, South Europe, Africa, and Australia. It is highly gregarious in winter, sometimes forming large flocks on coastal mudflats or sandy beaches. This bird is similar in size to a dunlin, but stouter, with a thick bill. The best spot to see this aves is at the Sg. Lada Shoal or Nagalang shore
***Sanderling breeding range. Black border marks southern limit.
Is a bird of the roller family, so named because of the distinctive blue coin-shaped spots on its wings. The oriental dollarbird was originally described in the genus Coracias. In Labuan Island this aves can be spotted around bare tree trunk. The best place tosee this aves is at the SMK Rancha-Rancha wetland.
The Asian brown flycatcher (Muscicapa dauurica) is a small passerine bird in the flycatcher family Muscicapidae. It is migratory and winters in tropical southern Asia from southern India and Sri Lanka east to Borneo and Labuan Island. This species is 13 cm (5.1 in) long, including the cocked tail. It is similar in shape to the larger spotted flycatcher, but is relatively longer-tailed. The dark bill is relatively large and broad-based. The adult has grey-brown upperparts, which become greyer as the plumage ages, and whitish underparts with brown-tinged flanks. Young birds have scaly brown upperparts, head and breast. The Asian brown flycatcher is an extremely rare vagrant to Western Europe. Records have come from Britain, Denmark, and Sweden, and in addition, there are unproven claims from Ireland, Faeroe, and Norway.
Also known as the Eastern Reef Heron , is a kind of heron. They are found in many areas of South East Asia including the Labuan Island off westcoast of North Borneo. The species displays an unusual, non-sexual dimorphism, with some members having entirely white plumage and others (the larger portion) being charcoal-grey. The reason for the colour variation or “morph“, is unknown, though it is most commonly thought to be related to camouflage.
Is a small passerine bird in the pipit and wagtail family. It is a resident (non-migratory) breeder in open scrub, grassland and cultivation in Labuan Island, the best place to see this aves. Although among the few breeding pipits in the Asian region, identification becomes difficult in winter when several other species migrate into the region. The taxonomy of the species is complex and has undergone considerable changes.
The oriental magpie-robin (Copsychus saularis) is a small passerine bird that was formerly classed as a member of the thrush family Turdidae, but now considered an Old World flycatcher. They are distinctive black and white birds with a long tail that is held upright as they forage on the ground or perch conspicuously. They are particularly well known for their songsand were once popular as cagebirds. This widespread species magpie-robin is a resident breeder in Labuan Island. Magpie robins breed mainly from January to June in south-east Asia.