The pin-tailed snipe or pintail snipe (Gallinago stenura) is a species of bird in the family Scolopacidae, the sandpipers. It breeds in northern Russia and migrates to spend the non-breeding season in southern Asia from Pakistan to Indonesia. It is the most common migrant snipe in southern India, Sri Lanka and much of Southeast Asia. It is a vagrant to north-western and northern Australia, and to Kenya in East Africa. These birds forage in mud or soft soil, probing or picking up food by sight. They mainly eat insects and earthworms, but also some plant material.
uthorities continue to place this species in the genus Dendrocopos or Picoides. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical mangrove forests, and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
A species of passerine bird in the flowerpecker family Dicaeidae. Sexually dimorphic, the male has navy blue upperparts with a bright red streak down its back from its crown to its tail coverts, while the female and juvenile are predominantly olive green. Originally described by Linnaeus in 1758 in the 10th edition of his work Systema Naturae, with the binomial name of Certhia cruentata among the treecreepers. It has been observed feeding on the figs of Ficus ﬁstulosa and F. grossularoides. The scarlet-backed flowerpecker weaves its pouch-shaped nest hanging from a branch high up in a tree. The nest has a side entrance, typical for those of the flowerpecker family.
A member of the thrush family Turdidae. It breeds in dense coniferous forest and taiga eastwards from Siberia. It is strongly migratory, wintering south to China and Southeast Asia. It is a rare vagrant to western Europe. Migrating birds and wintering birds often form small flocks. It is omnivorous, eating a wide range of insects, earthwormsand berries. This is an attractive thrush, with a grey back and head, the latter having a black eyeline, bordered white above and below. The breast and flanks are orange, and the belly white. The sexes are fairly similar, but immatures have a browner back. In 2016 record, an eyebrowed thrush was sighted in Labuan Island in quite a number. Someone would easily spotted this aves almost everywhere on this island during their migration arrival in 2016
Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests and subtropical or tropical mangrove forests. There is also a huge number of this species inhabiting towns and cities, They often move in large groups and are considered one of the noisiest species of birds. An abudant resident in coastal area such as Labuan Island.
The Chinese egret or Swinhoe’s egret (Egretta eulophotes) is a threatened species of egret from east Asia. The plumage is white throughout the bird’s life and resembles the little egret Egretta garzetta. Outside the breeding season the bill is dusky with the basal portion being flesh coloured and the lores and legs are yellow-green, while the iris is yellow. A non-breeding passage migrant or winterer in Labuan Island and usually only one good location to spot this aves is at the Nagalang shore.
Also known as the yellow-bellied sunbird, is a southern Far Easternspecies of sunbird. The sunbirds are a group of very small Old Worldpasserine birds which feed largely on nectar, although they will also take insects, especially when feeding young. Their flight is fast and direct on their short wings. Most species can take nectar by hovering, but usually perch to feed most of the time.
Also known as the plain-throated sunbird, is a species of bird in the Nectariniidae family. It is found in a wide range of semi-open habitats in south-east Asia. An audlt male bornensis (endemic subspecies). The brown-throated sunbird primarily feeds on nectar, but it will also take small fruits and berries. Juveniles are fed with insects.
The goal of this paper is to “provide protection to the avifauna found on Pulau Ular”, and the objectives are:
- To inform DWNP on the presence of totally protected wildlife on Pulau Ular; and
- o request DWNP to protect Pulau Ular as a wildlife reserve/sanctuary in accordance to provision available in Wildlife Conservation Act 2010.
It is necessary to protect the habitats of these three species of tern to ensure the island is available as migration and breeding ground as:
Wildlife Conservation Act 2010; and
- In reference to the National Policy on Biological Diversity, 2016-2025
All three species (i.e. Black-Napped tern, Bridled tern and Roseate tern) are listed in the Second Schedule (Totally protected wildlife) of Target 10 – By 2025, poaching, illegal harvesting and illegal trade of wildlife, fish and plants are under control and significantly reduced.Pulau Ular is a migration and breeding destination for several tern species, such as Black-Napped tern, Bridled tern and Roseate tern (refer to Table 1).Pulau Ular lies on the West coast of Labuan Island (5o 20’ 36.85” N and 155o 20’ 36.85” E, and about 500 metre from the main island (Labuan Island)
*** This only part of the partial paperwork done by Labuan Avian Group members under Malaysia Nature Society (Sabah) Branch.